Get started16 Ballantrae Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £195,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 16 Ballantrae Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 16 Ballantrae Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2025Most recent
£195,000
+57.9%over 18 years14 July 2006
£123,500
+168.5%over 8 years12 June 1998
£46,000
+15.0%over 10 months6 August 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8QH: £178,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NG5 8DQ
Berriedale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Killisick Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.