Get started10 Ballantrae Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 32.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Ballantrae Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,127
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2017Most recent
£134,000
+11.7%over 12 years22 July 2005
£119,950
+59.9%over 3 years26 April 2002
£75,000
+44.4%over 2 years7 March 2000
£51,950
+18.2%over 3 years21 August 1996
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8QH: £178,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NG5 8QH
Berriedale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Killisick Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.