Get started5 Bestwood Lodge Drive is a mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 126% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £162,500 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bestwood Lodge Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
5 Bestwood Lodge Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

2 May 2024Most recent
£162,500
+85.7%over 17 years8 December 2006
£87,500
+0.6%20 October 2006
£87,000
+16.1%over 3 years22 November 2002
£74,950
+15.4%4 July 2002
£64,950
+103.0%over 6 years15 March 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8NE: £170,000 (2025–2024).
46 Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jun 2025
41a Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jun 2025
49a Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
43 Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
34 Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG5 8NE
Capenwray Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.