Get started5 Henry Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £218,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
5 Henry Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
5 Henry Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,659
Street avg £2,083
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£218,000
-3.1%over 1 year10 November 2023
£225,000
+73.1%over 4 years29 March 2019
£130,000
+22.6%over 9 years7 August 2009
£106,000
+2.4%over 5 years30 July 2004
£103,500
+15.1%over 1 year28 February 2003
£89,950
+34.4%over 11 months12 April 2002
£66,950
+67.4%over 6 years30 November 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8JW: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG5 8QH
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Redhill Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.