Get started17 Henry Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 75.5% above the 2009 sale of £116,250. At 68 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£116,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Henry Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,710
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2009Most recent
£116,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8JW: £245,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG5 8DQ
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Redhill Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB