Get started17 Salcombe Drive is a detached house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8JF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in June 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 110.3% above the 2003 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 31.8% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Dec 2023
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension over garage
17 Salcombe Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 6 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 6 years.
17 Salcombe Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

13 June 2003Most recent
£155,000
+28.1%over 1 year3 August 2001
£121,000
+44.9%over 3 years13 October 1997
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8JF: £330,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NG5 8QU
Redhill Lodge Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Redhill Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.