Get started12 Albion Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 91% above the 2016 sale of £134,000. At 97 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016.
12 Albion Rise's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 12 Albion Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,381
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2016Most recent
£134,000
+57.6%over 14 years11 July 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8EX: £223,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG5 8HF
Albion Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB