Get started89 Edison Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 61 m² this is the 8th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
89 Edison Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
89 Edison Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 21 years.
89 Edison Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,131
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£130,000
+21.5%over 8 years8 April 2016
£107,000
-10.1%over 10 years31 May 2005
£119,000
+1.7%over 1 year19 December 2003
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7NE: £142,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
NG5 7BT
Edison Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Coppice Farm Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.