Get started2 Gilbert Boulevard is a four-bedroom detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7NA). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £435,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
2 Gilbert Boulevard sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
T1 Ash crown lift over road to SM lift lower limbs off garage roof
Latest sale on 2 Gilbert Boulevard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 21 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 2 Gilbert Boulevard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,919
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2023Most recent
£435,000
+67.3%over 11 years24 April 2012
£259,975
-8.8%over 9 years28 November 2002
£284,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7NA: £226,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG5 7EY
Mapperley Orchard — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Coppice Farm Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.