Get started2 Brook Avenue is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2011) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–150 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in March 2004. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 18.2% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Brook Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2021
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£104,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Brook Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,874
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 50 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

31 March 2004Most recent
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7HL: £180,000 (2024–2020).
Years Held
22 years
Street avg 13 years
NG5 7HZ
Lynton Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Killisick Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB