Get started27 Coppice Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7GR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 56.1% above the 2015 sale of £114,050. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
27 Coppice Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 13 years.
£114,050
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 13 years.
27 Coppice Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,810
Street avg £1,770
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2015Most recent
£114,050
+52.1%over 12 years29 November 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7GR: £140,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG5 7DH
Brackendale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Redhill Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB