Get started5 Coppice Gate is an end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7GH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £163,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 25 EPCs).
5 Coppice Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 5 Coppice Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2024Most recent
£163,000
+34.7%over 11 years3 September 2012
£121,000
+2.5%over 4 years14 September 2007
£118,000
+15.7%over 3 years27 February 2004
£102,000
+48.9%over 2 years1 November 2001
£68,500
+20.3%over 2 years2 July 1999
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7GH: £152,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Pond Hills Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Robert Mellors Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.