Get started2 Coppice Gate is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7GH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over garage and change part of garage to dining room
Latest sale on 2 Coppice Gate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
2 Coppice Gate outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,275
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construct single storey attached garage
3 February 2023Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 3 years26 June 2019
£180,000
+50.0%over 8 years12 November 2010
£120,000
+28.3%over 7 years27 February 2003
£93,500
+58.6%over 3 years26 November 1999
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7GH: £152,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NG5 7JY
Pond Hills Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Robert Mellors Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.