Get started27a is a detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7ER). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 41.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £248,125 in February 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
27a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor extension to form bedroom and 2 en-suite bathrooms
27a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£248,125
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
27a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,570
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£248,125
+77.2%over 17 years15 June 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7ER: £175,251 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG5 7EY
Nursery Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Robert Mellors Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB