Get started19 Brookfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7ER). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erect side & rear extensions & front boundry wall/gates.
Latest sale on 19 Brookfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 19 Brookfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

4 August 2022Most recent
£300,000
+123.0%over 15 years29 June 2007
£134,500
+124.4%over 5 years10 December 2001
£59,950
+36.3%over 3 years12 August 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7ER: £175,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG5 7JY
Nursery Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Robert Mellors Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.