Get started4 Burford Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1211 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 78.3% above the 2013 sale of £124,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Burford Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 4 Burford Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,107
Street avg £1,782
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2013Most recent
£124,500
-2.7%over 3 years9 October 2009
£128,000
+66.2%over 9 years8 September 2000
£77,000
+51.0%over 4 years29 September 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7DH: £157,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG5 7LL
High Street Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.