Get started4 Dorchester Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 735 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (52–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 76). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 68 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 48.3% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 27.2% below the postcode norm.
4 Dorchester Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2020
4 Dorchester Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Dorchester Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

11 June 2010Most recent
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7BW: £95,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NG5 7HZ
Galway Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB