Get started28 Goodwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 119.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £246,750 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Goodwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 5 years.
£246,750
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 28 Goodwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

2 February 2024Most recent
£246,750
+33.4%over 5 years10 August 2018
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7BB: £190,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG5 7LL
Galway Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB