Get started20 Goodwood Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 100 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 39 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 22.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 20 Goodwood Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two-storey side extension.
Latest sale on 20 Goodwood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£255,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 20 Goodwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Mechanical ventilation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2022Most recent
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7BB: £190,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG5 7EY
Galway Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB