Get started18 Duke Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £255,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Duke Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
18 Duke Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,361
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£255,000
+88.9%over 18 years8 November 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6GQ: £155,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG5 6NA
Furlong Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB