Get started2 Duke Street is an end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 24.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £150,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Duke Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 2 Duke Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,055
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

26 September 2024Most recent
£150,000
-3.2%over 1 year24 April 2023
£155,000
+63.2%over 18 years1 October 2004
£95,000
+48.6%over 2 years24 May 2002
£63,950
+162.1%over 3 years15 January 1999
£24,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6GQ: £164,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Furlong Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.