Get started60 Duke Street is an end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 27.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
60 Duke Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 60 Duke Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2023Most recent
£125,000
+29.5%over 6 years31 March 2016
£96,500
-9.4%over 9 years21 April 2006
£106,500
+44.0%over 2 years31 October 2003
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6GQ: £158,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Furlong Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.