Get started10 Duke Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 74.3% above the 2014 sale of £93,500. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
10 Duke Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 13 years.
£93,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 10 Duke Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,299
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2014Most recent
£93,500
-6.5%over 8 years24 June 2005
£99,950
+16.2%over 1 year2 April 2004
£86,000
+96.3%over 2 years31 July 2001
£43,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6GQ: £155,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG5 6NF
Furlong Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.