Get started3 Arno Vale Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 10.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £420,000.
3 Arno Vale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Arno Vale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £2,849
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£420,000
+68.0%over 15 years10 May 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4JH: £460,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
NG5 4FJ
Whernside Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.