Get started19 Arno Vale Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £460,000 in March 2025. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Arno Vale Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension with gable roof
Sale price has at least doubled since 2014.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 11 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 19 Arno Vale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,358
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two-storey side extension. Resubmission of application 2018/0344.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2025Most recent
£460,000
+19.5%over 4 years13 November 2020
£385,000
+87.8%over 6 years4 July 2014
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4JH: £460,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
NG5 4GW
Whernside Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.