Get started17 Arno Vale Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 13.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Arno Vale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 6 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Arno Vale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,765
Street avg £2,901
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£365,000
+23.7%over 6 years22 March 2018
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4JH: £460,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
NG5 4JY
Whernside Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.