Get started34 Hereford Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 24.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 34 Hereford Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
34 Hereford Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 34 Hereford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£257,000
+22.4%over 4 years21 August 2015
£210,000
+28.4%over 11 years3 September 2003
£163,500
+138.2%over 6 years11 April 1997
£68,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4HZ: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NG5 4BS
Saville Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.