Get started28 Greys Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4GU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 17 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £390,000 in September 2024.
28 Greys Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 28 Greys Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 28 Greys Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,120
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erect two storey side extension.
20 September 2024Most recent
£390,000
+105.3%over 19 years7 July 2005
£189,950
+102.1%over 4 years3 November 2000
£94,000
+34.3%over 1 year29 April 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4GU: £325,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NG5 4JY
Maitland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.