Get started21 Greys Road is a detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4GU). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 16.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2022 for £365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Greys Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2026
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey front and rear extension; new roof and loft space over existing double storey side extension
21 Greys Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 1 year.
£365,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 1 year.
21 Greys Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Two storey front extension and single storey rear extension and pitched roof over existing flat roof
6 October 2022Most recent
£365,000
+14.1%13 May 2022
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4GU: £325,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NG5 4FJ
Maitland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB