Get started3 Buckingham Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4GE). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 38.6% above the 2017 sale price. At 155 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 19 EPCs). On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
3 Buckingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
3 Buckingham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£289,350
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
3 Buckingham Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £2,612
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

31 January 2017Most recent
£289,350
+173.0%over 18 years20 November 1998
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4GE: £420,000 (2025–2022).
14 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jun 2025
23 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
11 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Dec 2023
4 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Apr 2022
26 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NG5 4BS
Calstock Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.