Get started14 Buckingham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4GE). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £475,000 in June 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
14 Buckingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey
Erect 2 storey side extension & rear conservatory.
14 Buckingham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 14 Buckingham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,624
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

3 June 2025Most recent
£475,000
+46.2%over 14 years20 May 2011
£325,000
+51.2%over 5 years21 November 2005
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4GE: £420,000 (2025–2021).
23 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
11 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Dec 2023
4 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Apr 2022
26 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Feb 2022
12 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NG5 4FJ
Calstock Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.