Get started23 Buckingham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4GE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £420,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retention of single storey rear extension.
23 Buckingham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 29 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 29 years.
23 Buckingham Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,443
Street avg £2,513
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, loft conversion, internal changes and structural underpinning of foundations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 March 2025Most recent
£420,000
+13.5%over 4 years30 April 2020
£370,000
+98.9%over 8 months13 September 2019
£186,000
+541.4%over 23 years28 March 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4GE: £475,000 (2025–2021).
14 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jun 2025
11 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Dec 2023
4 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Apr 2022
26 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Feb 2022
12 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NG5 4FJ
Calstock Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.