Get started26 Buckingham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4GE). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £575,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Buckingham Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
New garage
Latest sale on 26 Buckingham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 10 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Buckingham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,662
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Two storey
Proposed two-storey extension, internal changes and loft conversion
23 February 2022Most recent
£575,000
+325.9%over 10 years28 September 2011
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4GE: £420,000 (2025–2021).
14 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jun 2025
23 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
11 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Dec 2023
4 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Apr 2022
12 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NG5 4GP
Calstock Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.