Get started22 Buckingham Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4GE). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 sits 74.1% above the 2013 sale of £201,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 37.7% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
22 Buckingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of single storey rear extension and erection of new single storey extension. Demolition of existing front porch and erection of replacement front porch.
22 Buckingham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£201,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 22 Buckingham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,241
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of single storey rear extension and erection of new single and two storey extension. Demolition and erection of replacement front porch.
1 July 2013Most recent
£201,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4GE: £420,000 (2025–2022).
14 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jun 2025
23 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
11 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Dec 2023
4 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Apr 2022
26 Buckingham Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NG5 4BS
Calstock Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB