Get started48 Marshall Street is an end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 41.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 122.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold December 2021 for £122,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Marshall Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
48 Marshall Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
48 Marshall Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £1,592
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2021Most recent
£122,500
+6.5%over 2 years3 July 2019
£115,000
+33.8%over 15 years9 September 2003
£85,950
+116.2%over 5 years21 November 1997
£39,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4AF: £225,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Mansfield Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.