Get started21 Marshall Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 143.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £305,250 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Marshall Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2009.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 13 years.
£305,250
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 21 Marshall Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,880
Street avg £1,581
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£305,250
+138.5%over 11 years30 September 2011
£128,000
+42.2%over 1 year20 November 2009
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4AF: £168,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 4BS
Mansfield Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.