Get started14 Marshall Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 564 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 44.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 30 EPCs).
14 Marshall Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2021
Price for 14 Marshall Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 14 Marshall Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £1,597
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

12 January 2018Most recent
£130,000
+10.2%over 10 years28 September 2007
£118,000
+31.1%30 March 2007
£90,000
+200.0%over 10 years22 January 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4AF: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG5 4BS
Mansfield Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.