Get started13 Marshall Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 57.6% above the 2020 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £122,500 in June 2020.
13 Marshall Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 Marshall Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Marshall Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,408
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2020Most recent
£122,500
+308.3%over 24 years18 October 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4AF: £225,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 4BS
Mansfield Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB