Get started11 Marshall Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 50.2% above the 2015 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
11 Marshall Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Marshall Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,531
Street avg £1,635
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

27 August 2015Most recent
£122,500
+4.7%over 11 years23 July 2004
£117,000
+37.7%over 1 year18 October 2002
£84,950
+112.6%over 4 years22 May 1998
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4AF: £225,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG5 4BS
Mansfield Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.