Get started2 Derwent Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 69.4% above the 2015 sale of £111,000. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 2 Derwent Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,682
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2015Most recent
£111,000
+11.0%over 8 years26 May 2006
£100,000
+138.1%over 6 years28 June 1999
£42,000
+13.7%over 2 years29 November 1996
£36,950
+21.1%over 1 year25 January 1995
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4AE: £170,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG5 4BS
Winchester Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.