Get started10 Derwent Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 19.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 111% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £171,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Derwent Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to the rear.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 15 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 10 Derwent Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,631
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£171,000
+56.9%over 14 years24 November 2006
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4AE: £163,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG5 4EY
Winchester Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.