Get started12 Derwent Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 89.6% above the 2014 sale of £82,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
12 Derwent Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2023
12 Derwent Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 12 Derwent Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,247
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

13 October 2014Most recent
£82,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4AE: £170,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG5 4EY
Winchester Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB