Get started16 Lexington Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 3FE). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1112 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 54). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 61.9% above the 2011 sale of £115,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
16 Lexington Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2020
16 Lexington Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 8 years.
£115,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 16 Lexington Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

12 January 2011Most recent
£115,500
-1.7%12 October 2010
£117,550
-3.3%over 3 years16 May 2007
£121,500
+30.6%over 3 years28 November 2003
£93,000
+20.8%over 11 months20 December 2002
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3FE: £197,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NG5 3DP
Woodthorpe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Seely Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.