Get started18 Crest View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 49.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jan 2024
18 Crest View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 12 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 12 years.
18 Crest View is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

21 September 2007Most recent
£105,000
+40.1%over 4 years28 February 2003
£74,950
+66.6%over 3 years17 December 1999
£45,000
+7.1%over 4 years31 October 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3AQ: £140,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG5 3DS
HM Prison — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seely Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.