Get started2 Crest View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 29.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Crest View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2022Most recent
£120,000
+17.1%over 7 years28 November 2014
£102,500
+41.4%over 1 year7 December 2012
£72,500
+83.5%over 15 years18 July 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3AQ: £140,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG5 3DS
HM Prison — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seely Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.