Get started44 Crossley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2LF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £177,100 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 44 Crossley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£177,100
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
44 Crossley Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,767
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£177,100
+103.1%over 13 years18 May 2009
£87,200
+99.3%over 7 years27 June 2001
£43,750
+16.7%over 3 years24 April 1998
£37,500
+19.0%over 2 years31 October 1995
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2LF: £185,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG5 2LF
Leonard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Nottingham Free School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.