Get started40 Crossley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2LF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Price for 40 Crossley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
40 Crossley Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£185,000
+52.3%over 5 years3 October 2017
£121,500
+21.6%over 13 years13 May 2004
£99,950
+66.6%over 2 years9 November 2001
£60,000
+50.0%over 2 years9 April 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2LF: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG5 2LF
Leonard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Nottingham Free School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.