Get started42 Crossley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2LF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 113.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 42 Crossley Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 42 Crossley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,047
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£195,000
+50.0%over 4 years21 December 2017
£130,000
+44.5%over 14 years4 July 2003
£89,950
+55.9%over 1 year10 August 2001
£57,700
+52.0%over 4 years28 May 1997
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2LF: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG5 2HN
Leonard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Nottingham Free School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.