Get started23 Crossley Street is an end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2LF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 680 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in March 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 479.8% above the 1998 sale of £27,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 69.7% below the postcode norm.
23 Crossley Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2022
23 Crossley Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Crossley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£432
Street avg £2,025
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 1998Most recent
£27,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2LF: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG5 2AA
Leonard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Nottingham Free School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB