Get started15 Crossley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2LF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 47.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
15 Crossley Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,757
Street avg £1,972
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2016Most recent
£133,500
+20.3%over 9 years21 December 2006
£111,000
+25.4%over 4 years13 December 2002
£88,500
+60.9%over 2 years3 November 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2LF: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG5 2HN
Leonard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Nottingham Free School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.